39-71-609, MCA
[…] Claimant had repeated his argument that TTD benefits should have been
continued because the insurer failed to provide the physician evaluating
his ability to return to work a "technically accurate" job
description. WCC adheres to original ruling that technical failure to
comply with Coles does not warrant extending TTD benefits where
statutory criteria for terminating benefits are met. The statutes governing
temporary total disability benefits expressly provide that a claimant
is entitled to TTD benefits only until such time as the claimant reaches
maximum medical healing. Under section 39-71-609(2), MCA (1995), TTD
"benefits may be terminated on the date that the worker has been
released to return to work in some capacity." While insurers are
well advised to continue following the practices identified in Coles,
including providing technically accurate job descriptions to physicians
evaluating return to work, extending TTD benefits for non-compliance
with Coles criteria irrespective of whether statutory criteria