Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
Summary: Claimant requested reconsideration of order denying summary judgment. Claimant repeated his argument that TTD benefits were not properly terminated under criteria of Coles v. Seven Eleven Stores, WCC No. 2000 (1985) where physician had not been given a "technically accurate" job description for purposes of considering claimant's ability to work. Held: Motion denied. The statutes governing temporary total disability benefits expressly provide that a claimant is entitled to TTD benefits only until such time as the claimant reaches maximum medical healing. Section 39-71-609, MCA (1995) sets out the requirements for terminating TTD benefits. Under subsection (2) of that section, TTD "benefits may be terminated on the date that the worker has been released to return to work in some capacity." While insurers are well advised to continue following the practices identified in Coles, including providing technically accurate job descriptions to physicians evaluating return to work, the Coles criteria are not mandated by statute.