Benefits: Termination of Benefits: Coles
[…] Claimant had repeated his argument that TTD benefits should have been continued because the insurer failed to provide the physician evaluating his ability to return to work a "technically accurate" job description. WCC adheres to original ruling that technical failure to comply with Coles does not warrant extending TTD benefits where statutory criteria for terminating benefits are met. The statutes governing temporary total disability benefits expressly provide that a claimant is entitled to TTD benefits only until such time as the claimant reaches maximum medical healing. Under section 39-71-609(2), MCA (1995), TTD "benefits may be terminated on the date that the worker has been released to return to work in some capacity." While insurers are well advised to continue following the practices identified in Coles, including providing technically accurate job descriptions to physicians evaluating return to work, extending TTD benefits for non-compliance with Coles criteria irrespective of whether statutory criteria for