Penalties: Insurers
[…] The Court concluded that Respondent failed to escape its duty to pay benefits under the statute precisely because it raised no arguments to support its suggestion that Petitioner’s condition might be unrelated to work.

Clapham v. Twin City [08/01/12] 2012 MTWCC 27 The remedy for failure to comply with § 39-71-608, MCA, is found within § 39-71-606(5), MCA:  “[A]n insurer who fails to comply with 39-71-608 . . . may be assessed a penalty under 39-71-2907 if a claim is [found] compensable . . . .”

Taylor v. Montana State Fund [05/23/12] 2012 MTWCC 17 The Court concluded that a penalty was not warranted where it found that the insurer had a legitimate reason to believe that a new injury had occurred and therefore could deny liability for further benefits.