Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] ¶66     The impairment award is a different matter.  Whether or not claimant suffered a wage loss, she was entitled to an impairment award.  Section 39-71-703(2), MCA (1995), provides:

(2)  When a worker receives an impairment rating as the result of a compensable injury and has no actual wage loss as a result of the injury, the worker is eligible for an impairment award only.

The impairment rating is a medical determination which must be made using the AMA impairment guides.  Section 39-71-711, MCA (1995), provides:

Impairment evaluation -- ratings. (1) An impairment rating:
(a)       is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing;
(b)       must be based on the current edition of the Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment published by the American Medical Association;
(c)        must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person; and
(d)       must be established by objective medical findings. [Emphasis added.]

In this case there was a single impairment rating of 5% for a single condition.  That condition was made symptomatic by claimant's injury.