Employment: Montana Employment
[…] Sandoval
v.UEF and Jacklin [10/21/98] 1998 MTWCC 76 Cross motions for
summary judgment filed raising the question whether claimant, a mule and
horse trainer, was covered by the Montana Workers' Compensation Act when
injured at a mule race in Nevada. UEF and the employer argue Montana lacks
jurisdiction over the accident because the employer is not a Montana resident,
he does not operate a business in Montana, and claimant's work was performed
primarily outside of Montana. Where it is undisputed claimant was a resident
of Montana, the Court looks to section 39-71-118(7)(a), MCA (1993), which
provides that an "employee or worker in this state" means "a
resident of Montana . . . whose employment duties are primarily carried
out or controlled within this state." Although it appears uncontroverted
that races did not occur in Montana during the applicable term of employment,
summary judgment denied where the Court does not have sufficient evidence
to rule out the possibility that claimant would have done substantial