Employment: Montana Employment
[…] Jacklin responded with an affidavit of the Executive Secretary for the Montana Board of Horse Racing stating that "no mule racing has occurred in Montana since 1994." Claimant did not dispute this affidavit. Summary judgment granted because conclusory or speculative statements such as an "understanding" do not contradict facts stated in affidavits or sworn testimony. |
Sandoval
v.UEF and Jacklin [10/21/98] 1998 MTWCC 76 Where it is undisputed
claimant was a resident of Montana when injured, section 39-71-118(7)(a),
MCA (1993) sets forth the standard for determining whether Montana workers'
compensation law is applicable. That section provides that an "employee
or worker in this state" means "a resident of Montana...whose
employment duties are primarily carried out or controlled within this
state." The Court interprets "primarily" to mean "first
in importance" or "leading," not 50% or more. Thus, subsection
7(a) covers traveling employees whose employment duties carried out in
Montana exceed the duties they carry out in any other individual jurisdiction.