<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> R0bert Zimmerman
[…] The rules for determining residence are set out in section 1-1-215, MCA. The section is part of a chapter which sets out definitions of general applicability and must be applied here since there is no definition of "residence" within the Workers' Compensation Act. See SJL of Montana Associates Ltd. Partnership v. City of Billings, 263 Mont. 142, 147, 867 P.2d 1084, 1087 (1993) ("[W]hen a word is defined in the code, that definition is applicable to other parts of the code except where the contrary is plainly indicated.").

Section 1-1-215, MCA (1995), provides:

Residence -- rules for determining. Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules are to be observed:
(1) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.
(2) There may only be one residence.(11)
(3) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
(4) The residence of his parents or, if one of them is deceased or they do not share the same residence, the residence of the parent having legal custody or, if neither parent has legal custody, the residence of the parent with whom he customarily resides is the residence of the unmarried minor child. In case of a controversy, the district court may declare which parental residence is the residence of an unmarried minor child.
(5) The residence of an unmarried minor who has a parent living cannot be changed by either his own act or that of his guardian.
(6) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.

As set forth in subsection (1), the fact that Long was working in Utah is not determinative.