<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Richard Wiard
[…] (Brief in Opposition to Respondent's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and in Support of Petitioner's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 5.)

¶15 To estop Liberty from asserting the 60 month period as a bar, claimant must establish that all the elements required for estoppel. The elements of estoppel are set out and discussed in Elk Park Ranch, Inc. v. Park County, 282 Mont. 154, 165, 935 P.2d 1131, 1137 (1997):

The doctrine of equitable estoppel is grounded both in statute and in case law. Section 26-1-601, MCA, provides:

The following presumptions are conclusive: (1) the truth of a declaration, act, or omission of a party, as against that party in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission, whenever he has, by such declaration, act, or omission, intentionally led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief. . . .

Section 26-1-601(1), MCA. In order to prove equitable estoppel, a party must show:

1. the existence of conduct, acts, language, or silence amounting to a representation or a concealment of a material fact;