<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Toni Warren
[…] (c) death.
(2) An injury is caused by an accident. An accident is:
(a) an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual strain;
(b) identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(c) identifiable by member or part of the body affected; and
(d) caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift.

The claimant has satisfied all of the foregoing criteria. I therefore conclude that she suffered a compensable industrial injury.

¶20 The State Fund urges that the claim is barred because the claimant failed to give her employer timely notice of her injury. It relies on section 39-71-603, MCA (2003), which provides in relevant part:

Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within thirty days. (1) A claim to recover benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act for injuries not resulting in death may not be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident that is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer's insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer's managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work in which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.

I have found as a matter of fact that the claimant reported her industrial accident the day after it occurred. That report was timely under section 39-71-603, MCA (2003), therefore her claim is not barred by the section.