<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Ivan G. Walker
[…] The unanswered question is whether Ivan's personal representative may now abrogate the agreement and seek reimbursement of the monies Ivan paid the insurer.

¶8 The starting point for the Court's analysis is section 39-71-414, MCA, which governs subrogation in workers' compensation matters. Claimant's accident occurred in June 1993, while the 1991 version of the WCA was in effect. As relevant to the present controversy, section 39-71-414, MCA (1991), provided:

39-71-414. Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery. . . . .

(4) An insurer may enter into compromise agreements in settlement of subrogation rights.

(5) Regardless of whether the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers' Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation and may not be reopened by the department.

. . . .

(7) Regardless of whether the amount of compensation and other benefits payable have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant may stipulate the proportion of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation and may not be reopened by the department. [Emphasis added.]

Subsections (5) and (7) were amended in 1997. As amended, the subsections presently read:

(5) Regardless of whether the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers' Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation. A dispute between the insurer and claimant concerning subrogation is a dispute subject to the mediation requirements of 39-71-2401.

. . . .