Limitations Periods: Claim Filing: Generally
[…] of a minor child until a guardian or guardian ad litem is appointed
for that purpose and the statute does not begin to run until appointment.
The Court does not reach the merits of the summary judgment motion against
the ex-wife where the insurer has also moved for default against her,
which motion must first be resolved after notice and hearing. |
Baxter
v. UEF [9/20/00] 2000 MTWCC 65 Accident Information Sheet completed
by injured worker when seeking medical care immediately following injury
and forwarded to employer contained adequate information under section
39-71-601, MCA (1995) and its submission to employer satisfied statutory
requirement that within one year claim be "presented in writing to the
employer, the insurer, or the department, as the case may be." Court
refuses to read into statute any requirement that employee present claim
to department rather than employer in cases where employer is not insured.
|
Kelly
v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. [8/22/00] 2000 MTWCC 50