Injury and Accident: Unexpected Strain or Injury
[…] an expert in sports medicine and knee conditions, who treated claimant's
knee condition both before and after the incident, established that
following the dismounting incident claimant's condition was different,
with a different diagnosis and requiring different treatment. |
Cheetham
v. Liberty NW [6/11/97] 1997 MTWCC 37 51-year old heavy equipment
and crane operator suffered an aortic dissection after spending 20 to
30 minutes trying to start a gas powered pump, requiring 50 to 70 pulls
on a cord similar to those on lawn mowers. The general criteria for
a compensable injury under section 39-71-119(2), MCA (1995) are met
where an usual strain at work caused claimant internal physical harm,
verified by objective medical findings. In cases of cardiovascular incidents,
section 39-71-119(5)(a), MCA (1995), permits compensation "only
if the accident is the primary cause of the physical condition in relation
to other factors contributing to the physical condition," with
"primary cause" defined as "a cause that, with a reasonable
degree of medical certainty, is responsible for more than 50% of the
physical condition." Where two physicians, one a cardiologist,
credibly testified claimant's aortic dissection was more than 50% attributable
to his episode of high blood pressure, which in turn was caused by strenuous
work activities, the condition is compensable. |
Ostwald
v.