Employment: Employee
[…] Employment: Employee
MONTANA SUPREME COURT DECISIONS |
Hopkins v. Uninsured Employers' Fund, 2011 MT 49 The Montana Supreme Court affirmed this Court’s conclusion that the appellant, who assigned the claimant tasks and regularly paid him, was an employer within the meaning of the applicable statutes. The “exchange of money for favors” is called “employment.” |
Schimmel
v. UEF, 2001 MT 280 WCC erred in concluding long-haul
trucking company was not required to insure truck driver in Montana. Under
section 39-71-118(1)(a), MCA (1997), an "employee" is "each
person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent
contractor, who is in the service of an employer, as defined in 39-71-117,
under any appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or
written." This provision is determinative of the employee status
of claimant, who resided in Montana. WCC erred in looking to section 39-71-118(10)(a),
MCA, which defines an "employee or worker in this state" as
"a resident of Montana who is employed by an employer and whose employment
duties are primarily carried out or controlled within this state."
That provision defines only the phrase "employee or worker in this
state," a phrase used in section 39-71-118(8), MCA (1997), not the
term "employee." |
Dyess
v. Meagher County [4/10/03] 2003 MT 78 A person enrolled in an
Emergency Medical Technician training course, which includes participation