Claims: Limitations Period
[…] a WC claim within 12 months of injury, the section is a statute of limitations
and affirmative defense which must be asserted by the insurer. Where
the injury occurred in the course and scope of employment, an injured
workers' decision not to file a claim does not take the injury outside
the workers' compensation system. |
Baxter
v. UEF [9/20/00] 2000 MTWCC 65 Accident Information Sheet completed
by injured worker when seeking medical care immediately following injury
and forwarded to employer contained adequate information under section
39-71-601, MCA (1995) and its submission to employer satisfied statutory
requirement that within one year claim be "presented in writing to the
employer, the insurer, or the department, as the case may be." Court
refuses to read into statute any requirement that employee present claim
to department rather than employer in cases where employer is not insured.
|
Flansburg
v. State Fund [10/15/98] 1998 MTWCC 72 The credible evidence