Claims: Filing
[…] doctrine, the notice requirement does not apply until the claimant is
aware that he has suffered an injury or may be entitled to compensation.
In this case, Petitioner waited more than the thirty days allowed under
§ 39-71-603, MCA, after he learned of his injury until he informed
his employer. Therefore, his claim is time-barred. |
Baxter v. UEF [9/20/00] 2000 MTWCC 65 Accident Information Sheet completed by injured worker when seeking medical care immediately following injury and forwarded to employer contained adequate information under section 39-71-601, MCA (1995) and its submission to employer satisfied statutory requirement that within one year claim be "presented in writing to the employer, the insurer, or the department, as the case may be." Court refuses to read into statute any requirement that employee present claim to department rather than employer in cases where employer is not insured. |
Corcoran
v. Montana Schools Group Insurance Authority [5/23/00] 2000 MTWCC 30