39-71-721, MCA
[…] [1985] Blowers v. Montana Ins. Guaranty Association [10/15/96] 1996 MTWCC 64 While section 39-71-721, MCA (1985), provides that a lump sum of two years of benefits must be paid to a widow who remarries, with no further benefit entitlement, that section does not limit the conversion of benefits corresponding to more than two years in a situation where remarriage has not occurred. Section 39-71-741(1), MCA (1985), provides that "biweekly benefits . . . may be converted, in whole or in part, into a lump-sum payment." However, in considering the widow's request for an order that benefits be converted, the Court will consider the rule of section 39-71-721, MCA (1985), and the possibility of remarriage.

[1983] Kimery v. State Compensation Ins.