%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
[…] As noted, it agreed that claimant was due retroactive benefits so long as he pursued surgery. According to Liberty, his declination of surgery worked a forfeiture of TTD benefits otherwise due him. I decline the invitation to write such a forfeiture provision into the law. § 1-2-101, MCA ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted . . . .") ¶48 Moreover, claimant was not in fact at MMI until his condition was diagnosed and he was offered the surgery. Section 39-71-116(18), MCA (1999), defines MMI as follows, as follows: