No. 00-583
[…] expressly defines the phrase "'employee or worker in this state." It provides:
For purposes of this
section, an "employee or worker in this state" means:
(a) a resident
of Montana who is employed by an employer and whose employment duties
are primarily carried out or controlled within this state.
Given the quotations
surrounding the phrase "employer or worker in this state," we can only
conclude that subsection 10 means exactly what it says, defining the phrase
"employee or worker in this state" where that phrase occurs in § 39-71-118,
MCA. Turning our attention to the other provisions of § 39-71-118, MCA,
we find that this very same phrase is used in subsection 8, which provides:
(8) Except as provided
in chapter 8 of this title, an employee or worker in this state
whose services are furnished by a person, association, contractor, firm,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation,
other than a temporary service contractor, to an employer, as defined
in 39-71-117, is presumed to be under the control and employment of
the employer. This presumption may be rebutted as provided in 39-71-117(3).
(Emphasis added.)
Subsections 8 and 10 clearly must be read together. This conclusion is
further supported by the fact that both subsections 8 and 10 were enacted
together as part of Senate Bill 383. Subsections 8 and 10, in conjunction
with § 39-71-117(3), MCA, serve to identify the employer responsible for
workers' compensation coverage in those situations when an employee is
furnished by one business to another. See § 39-71-118(8), MCA, (provides
that an employer or worker in this state whose services are provided by
an entity to an "employer" is presumed to be under the employment of the
employer). See § 39-71-118(8), MCA (providing that an employee
or worker in this state whose services are provided by one entity to another
entity which fits the statutory definition of "employer" is presumed to