No. 00-583
[…] are supported by substantial credible evidence. Matthews v. State Compensation
Ins. Fund, 1999 MT 225, ¶ 5, 296 Mont. 76, ¶ 5, 985 P.2d 741, ¶ 5.
We review the Workers' Compensation Court's conclusions of law to determine
whether they are correct. Matthews, ¶ 5.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Did the Workers'
Compensation Court erred when it determined that Jasper Express was not
required to provide Schimmel with workers' compensation coverage?
¶7 The Workers' Compensation
Court concluded that Jasper Express was not required to insure Schimmel
because Schimmel was not an "employee" as defined by § 39-71-118, MCA.
In so deciding, the court relied on § 39-71-118(10)(a), MCA, which provides
that an "employee or worker in this state" is defined as "a resident of
Montana who is employed by an employer and whose employment duties are
primarily carried out or controlled within this state." The court found
that Schimmel was not an "employee" for purposes of workers' compensation
coverage because his employment duties were neither primarily carried
nor controlled within Montana.
¶8 We conclude the
Workers' Compensation Court erred when it relied on § 39-71-118(10)(a),
MCA, to exclude Schimmel from the statutory definition of "employee."
Section 39-71-401(1), MCA,(1) provides that "the Workers' Compensation
Act applies to all employers, as defined in 39-71-117, and to all employees,
as defined in 39-71-118." (Emphasis added.) Section 39-71-118(1)(a),
MCA, provides in relevant part that the term "employee" means "each person
in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor,
who is in the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117, under any
appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written."
The court needed go no further; Schimmel's status should have been determined
with regard to this provision.
¶9 The provision
relied upon by the court to exclude Schimmel from the definition of "employee,"