<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Anna Swan
[…] ¶14 Moreover, as evident from occupational disease provisions, specifically section 39-72-706(1), MCA (1989-2003), the legislature knows how to apportion liability.(3) The fact that it did not do so is further evidence of its intent that no deduction be allowed for preexisting impairment except where an impairment award has been previously paid for the same part of the body or is to a different, separately rateable part of the body.

¶15 Courts are prohibited from inserting new provisions into a statute. Section 1-2-101, MCA (2003), commands, "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." I must therefore decline Pacific's invitation to insert a set-off or apportionment provision.

¶16 Finally, I note that in most cases it is impossible or impractical to determine the percentage of the preexisting impairment.