Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Both parties submitted briefs. Thereafter, on March 11, 1994, the hearing examiner entered the order dismissing the proceeding. The hearing examiner determined that Sound Advice is not a "medical provider" and that the Department therefore lacked jurisdiction over the dispute. Sound Advice then appealed to this Court.

Discussion

The sole issue before this Court is whether the Department has jurisdiction to hear the dispute between Sound Advice and CIGNA.

This Court's own jurisdiction in this matter is pursuant to section 39-71-204(3), MCA, which provides for an appeal to the Workers' Compensation Judge from any order of the Department. The section provides, "If a party is aggrieved by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers' compensation judge." Section 39-71-2401(3), MCA, also authorizes this Court to hear this appeal. It provides that "[a]n appeal from a department order may be made to the workers' compensation court."

The scope of judicial review applicable in this case is plenary.