Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Section 39-71-701(6), MCA (1995), provides:

(6)  If the claimant is awarded social security benefits, the insurer may, upon notification of the claimant's receipt of social security benefits, suspend biweekly compensation benefits for a period sufficient to recover any resulting overpayment of benefits. This subsection does not prevent a claimant and insurer from agreeing to a repayment plan.

Section 39-71-702(7), MCA (1995), provides:

(7)  If the claimant is awarded social security benefits, the insurer may, upon notification of the claimant's receipt of social security benefits, suspend biweekly compensation benefits for a period sufficient to recover any resulting overpayment of benefits. This subsection does not prevent a claimant and insurer from agreeing to a repayment plan.

To date the State Fund has continued to pay claimant biweekly benefits despite her refusal to enter into negotiations to arrange a repayment plan. It would behoove her and her attorney to pay heed to the quoted provisions and enter into negotiations to repay the overpayments.