Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] This increases her benefits by $14.77 ($384.00 less $369.23) weekly. The State Fund shall recalculate her benefits retroactively and prospectively based on that rate. The retroactive increase shall be credited against the overpayment.

¶54 The claimant challenges the constitutionality of the social security offset. The offset is authorized in section 39-71-701(5), MCA (1995), with respect to temporary total disability benefits and section 39-71-702(4), MCA (1995), with respect to permanent total disability benefits. Section 39-71-701(5) provides:

(5) In cases in which it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the Social Security Act are payable because of the injury, the weekly benefits payable under this section are reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal, as nearly as practical, to one-half the federal periodic benefits for the week, which amount is to be calculated from the date of the disability social security entitlement.

Section 39-71-702(4) provides:

(4) In cases in which it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the Social Security Act are payable because of the injury, the weekly benefits payable under this section are reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal, as nearly as practical, to one-half the federal periodic benefits for the week, which amount is to be calculated from the date of the disability social security entitlement.

¶55 Claimant argues that the social security offset violates her right to equal protection of the laws. An equal protection challenge to the offset was rejected in McClanathan v. Smith, 186 Mont. 56, 606 P.2d 507(1980).