Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] But the section says nothing about the parent of a beneficiary of an injured worker. It does not authorize the parent of a beneficiary to execute a claim on the minor's behalf, although as a practical matter the parent's filing of a claim on his or own behalf, as a beneficiary spouse, may trigger benefits allocable to the minor, section 39-71-723, MCA.(4) In this case, Shelly concedes she is not the spouse of Tollefson and failed to file any claim, either on her own behalf or on Randell's behalf, within the time permitted under section 39-71-601, MCA.

¶11 Finally, I consider the effect of section 39-71-604(2), MCA, which requires that a claim be filed for death benefits. It provides:

(2) If death results from an injury, the parties entitled to compensation or someone in their behalf shall file a claim with the insurer. The claim must be accompanied with proof of death and proof of relationship, showing the parties entitled to compensation, certificate of the attending physician, if any, and such other proof as may be required by the department.

The section does not define "someone on their behalf," however, under existing statutes and precedents, the only person authorized to act on behalf of the beneficiary-minor is a guardian.