Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Osteopaths licensed under the chapter are expressly precluded from prescribing drugs or doing surgery. § 37-5-305, MCA.(3)

¶31 As noted briefly above, osteopaths may also be licensed as medical doctors under Title 37, chapter 3. Section 37-3-306(6), MCA, which is part of the licensing chapter applicable to medical doctors, provides:

(6) Holders of the degree of doctor of osteopathy granted in 1955 or before will be certified [as medical doctors] only on the basis of taking and passing the examination given by the department, subject to 37-1-101. Holders of the degree of doctor of osteopathy granted after 1955 will be certified in the same manner as provided above for physicians. [Emphasis added.]