Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Therefore, Royal argues, the longer five or eight year statute of limitations for commencing an action based on a contract, § 27-2-202, MCA, applies in this case.(5)

¶7 As evidenced by the exchange of letters between the parties' attorneys, the parties in this case entered into an agreement regarding subrogation. That agreement provided for "full" subrogation in return for Royal's advancement of $5,000 for costs which might be incurred in the third-party litigation.

¶8 There was consideration for the agreement. Section 39-71-414, MCA (1985), which was effective at the time of Earl's injury, provided in relevant part:

39-71-414. Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery.

(2) (a) If the injured employee intends to institute the third party action, he shall give the insurer reasonable notice of his intention to institute the action.

(b) The injured employee may request that the insurer pay a proportionate share of the reasonable cost of the action, including attorney fees.

(c) The insurer may elect not to participate in the cost of the action. If this election is made, the insurer waives 50% of its subrogation rights granted by this section.

. . . .

The section provides for full subrogation where the insurer agrees to "pay a proportionate share of the reasonable costs of the action." It does not specify any particular share.