Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] "It is a well-settled principle of law . . . that lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, and may be raised at any stage of a judicial proceeding by a party or sua sponte by the Court." Sage v. Gamble, 279 Mont. 459, 463, 929 P.2d 822, 824 (1996).

¶13 Royal argues that White is personally liable for its subrogation interest since he was a "constructive trustee" of the third-party funds recovered by Earl. The Court need not address whether it has jurisdiction to impose a constructive trust since the Workers' Compensation Act, section 39-71-414, MCA (1985), creates a lien on the funds. The section provides in relevant part:

39-71-414. Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery. [Emphasis added.]