Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] 4. Any party to this dispute may have 20 days in which to request a rehearing from these Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and Judgment.

DATED in Helena, Montana, this 22nd day of February, 1994.

(SEAL)

/s/ Mike McCarter
JUDGE

c: Mr. Don Edgar Burris
Mr. Robert T. O'Leary

1. 1A demand for settlement must be made before mediation can take place. Section 39-71-2401(4)(a), MCA.

2. Entech initially denied the claim because claimant described his injury as "a gradual onset from running a scraper." In doing so, it relied on the definition of "injury" in section 39-71-119(2), Section 39-71-119(2) (1989) provides:

(2) An injury is caused by an accident. An accident is:

(a) an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual strain;

(b) identifiable by time and place of occurrence;

(c) identifiable by member or part of the body affected, and:

(d) caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift.

Entech could have reasonably concluded that claimant's description did not meet the injury definition. Its initial denial was therefore not unreasonable.

Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases