Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] In the opinion of Thomas F. Kiely, Jr., Entech's director of Benefits and Claims, the onset of claimant's pain did not meet the injury definition of the Worker's Compensation Act. The letter stated in relevant part:

Based on the information you supplied us, we are denying your workers [sic] compensation claim filed on November 29, 1989.

On the Employee Confirmation of Work Related Injury form you filled out and signed, you stated the injury has been a "gradual onset from running a scraper." According to Section 39-71-119(2) of the Workers [sic] Compensation Act, an injury is caused by an accident. An accident is defined as "(a) an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual strain; (b) identifiable by time and place of occurrence; (c) identifiable by member or part of the body affected; and (d) caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift."

In addition, we are denying this claim as an occupational disease based upon the medical notes provided by Dr. Dana Stokke.

. . . .

(Ex. No. 10 [emphasis in the original].)

7. In January, 1990 claimant retained attorney Geoffrey R. Keller to represent him with regard to his claim.