<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Stephen R. Oliver
[…] Section 39-71-721(2), MCA, requires distribution of death benefits to the decedent's statutory beneficiaries. Since the former beneficiary is no longer a beneficiary, those benefits must be distributed, undiminished, to the remaining beneficiaries. In this case, upon Steven reaching age twenty-two, Siobhan is entitled to full death benefits, not merely to a one-half share.

¶12 In reaching this conclusion, I have considered section 39-71-721(5), MCA, which provides:

(5) If any beneficiary of a deceased employee dies, the right of the beneficiary to compensation under this chapter ceases. Death benefits must be paid to a surviving spouse for 500 weeks subsequent to the date of the deceased employee's death or until the spouse's remarriage, whichever occurs first. After benefit payments cease to a surviving spouse, death benefits must be paid to beneficiaries, if any, as defined in 39-71-116(5)(b) through (5)(d).

I do not read this section as undermining my conclusion. The subsection deals with special cases where a beneficiary or his or her estate might otherwise be entitled to benefits.

ORDER AND JUDGMENT