<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Jack J. O'Brien
[…] In arguing the matter to the Court, the State Fund weakly contended that section 39-71-414, MCA, is sufficiently broad to encompass subrogation for medical malpractice in the treatment of a workers' compensation injury. It did not identify any specific language in sections 39-71-414, 412 or 413, MCA, as supporting its position.

¶10 On its face, section 39-71-414, MCA (1991), does not extend to malpractice actions arising out of the treatment of workers' compensation injuries. Section 39-71-412, MCA, which is referenced in section 39-71-414, MCA, refers only to third-party actions arising of the industrial accident. Section 39-71-412, MCA (1991), provides:

Liability of third party other than employer or fellow employee -- additional cause of action. The right to compensation and medical benefits as provided by this chapter is not affected by the fact that the injury, occupational disease, or death is caused by the negligence of a third party other than the employer or the servants or employees of the employer. Whenever such event occurs to an employee while performing the duties of his employment and such event is caused by the act or omission of some persons or corporations other than his employer or the servants or employees of his employer, the employee or in case of his death his heirs or personal representative shall, in addition to the right to receive compensation under this chapter, have a right to prosecute any cause of action he may have for damages against such persons or corporations.

Section 39-71-413, MCA, also does not extend to subsequent medical malpractice. As does section 39-71-412, MCA, it addresses third-party liability with respect to the industrial injury itself. Section 39-71-413, MCA (1991), provides:

Liability of fellow employee for intentional and malicious acts or omissions -- additional cause of action. If an employee receives an injury while performing the duties of his employment and the injury or injuries so received by the employee are caused by the intentional and malicious act or omission of a servant or employee of his employer, then the employee or in case of his death his heirs or personal representatives shall, in addition to the right to receive compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act, have a right to prosecute any cause of action he may have for damages against the servants or employees of his employer causing the injury.

¶11 The State Fund, however, did not rest its assertion of subrogation solely on section 39-71-414, MCA. Rather, it urged that it arguably has an extra-statutory right to "equitable subrogation."