<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Harry A. Ness
[…] The Workers' Compensation Court has jurisdiction to determine the subrogation issue raised in this case.

2. Subrogation

The respondent contends that the Caterpillar settlement fully compensated claimant for his losses and that it is therefore entitled to $31,246.23. Claimant contends that his losses far exceed the combined amount of the Caterpillar settlement and his workers' compensation benefits, leaving nothing to which respondent's right of subrogation can attach. Resolution of their conflicting positions requires an analysis of the subrogation statute, § 39-71-414, MCA, and Montana Supreme Court cases interpreting it.

At the time of claimant's injury, section 39-71-414, MCA (1981), provided:

39-71-414. Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery.
(2)(a) If the injured employee intends to institute the third party action, he shall give the insurer reasonable notice of his intention to institute the action.
(b) The injured employee may request that the insurer pay a proportionate share of the reasonable cost of the action, including attorneys' fees.
(c) The insurer may elect not to participate in the cost of the action. If this election is made, the insurer waives 50% of its subrogation rights granted by this section.
(d) If the injured employee or the employee's personal representative institutes the action, the employee is entitled to at least one-third of the amount recovered by judgment or settlement less a proportionate share of reasonable costs, including attorneys' fees, if the amount of recovery is insufficient to provide the employee with that amount after payment of subrogation.
(3) If an injured employee refuses or fails to institute the third party action within 1 year from the date of injury, the insurer may institute the action in the name of the employee and for the employee's benefit or that of the employee's personal representative. If the insurer institutes the action, it shall pay to the employee any amount received by judgment or settlement which is in excess of the amounts paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act after the insurer's reasonable costs, including attorneys' fees for prosecuting the action, have been deducted from the recovery.
(4) An insurer may enter into compromise agreements in settlement of subrogation rights.