Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] (a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action;

(b) an action is commenced when the complaint is filed.

(2) Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues. . . .

¶31 The elements of the insurer's subrogation right and lien are set out in section 39-71-414(1), MCA (1985), as quoted earlier. Repeating for purposes of clarity in the present discussion, subsection (1) provides:

If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery. [Emphasis added.]

The bolded language is critical, for it specifies the subject matter of the lien and the point in time the lien attaches. The language does not refer to a singular event, but to three distinguishable legal events which arise at three different times.