%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
[…] The agreement adopted by the rule goes on to expressly provide that the fee applies to medical benefits obtained through the efforts of the attorney:
(Attorney Retainer Agreement ERD050 Rev. 5/95) The agreement approved by the Department leaves no doubt that a fee may be charged with respect to medical benefits procured by the attorney. ¶21 There is nothing in the WCA precluding the Department from authorizing fees with respect to medical payments. To the contrary, the WCA appears to require such fees. Section 39-71-613, MCA, provides that in regulating attorney fees the Department must consider "the benefits the claimant gained due to the efforts of the attorney." §39-71-613 (2)(a), MCA. Section 39-71-704, MCA, which governs medical payments, expressly refers to medical payments as benefits. Section 39-71-704 (1), MCA (1997), provides in relevant part:
The remainder of the section goes on to require the insurer to furnish medical benefits.