<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Francis D. LaPlant
[…] (Id.) The bills total $41,896.20 and claimant asks the Court to order the State Fund to pay all of them.

Summary Judgment Standard

¶10 Summary judgment may be granted only if uncontroverted facts establish that claimant is entitled, as a matter of law, to the relief he requests. ARM 24.5.329(2); Schelske v. Creative Nail Design, Inc., 280 Mont. 476, 482, 933 P.2d 799, 802 (1997).

Discussion

¶11 At the time of the claimant's injury, section 39-71-606(1), MCA (1985), provided:

39-71-606. Insurer to accept or deny claim within thirty days of receipt -- notice of denial -- notice to employer. (1) Every insurer under any plan for the payment of workers' compensation benefits shall, within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation, either accept or deny the claim, and if denied shall inform the claimant and the division in writing of such denial.

In Haag v. Montana Schools Group Ins. Authority, 274 Mont. 109, 906 P.2d 693 (1995), the Montana Supreme Court held that the failure of an insurer to accept or deny a claim within 30 days constitutes an acceptance of the claim:

[W]e hold that when an insurer fails to act on a claim for compensation within thirty days, either by accepting or denying liability pursuant to § 39-71-606(1), MCA, or by beginning payments with a reservation of rights under § 39-71-608, MCA, the claim is deemed accepted as a matter of law.

¶12 The 1997 Legislature amended section 39-71-606, MCA, by adding a new subsection (5), as follows:

(5) Failure of an insurer to comply with the time limitations required in this section does not constitute an acceptance of a claim as a matter of law. However, an insurer who fails to comply with 39-71-608 or this section may be assessed a penalty under 39-71-2907 if a claim is determined to be compensable by the workers' compensation court.

For purposes of the present case, the State Fund does rely upon the amendment and agrees that Haag applies.

¶13 Claimant urges that Haag entitles him to total disability benefits for all periods of unemployment since his injury.