Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] DATED in Helena, Montana, this 13th day of February, 1998. (SEAL) \s\ Mike
McCarter c: Mr. Rex Palmer 1. This column reflects what claimant would have earned during those weeks had he still been employed by Stimson. As set forth in the findings of fact, claimant was earning $11.40 an hour. On a 40-hour basis, his weekly wages were $456 a week, which is the figure used in computing his time-of-injury (TOI) wages for the period at issue. 2. Benefits are calculated pursuant to section 39-71-712(2), MCA (1995). The section specifies that temporary partial benefits shall equal the difference between the "worker's average weekly wage received at the time of the injury . . . and the actual weekly wages earned during the period that the claimant is temporarily partially disabled." The rate is subject to the maximum amount payable for temporary total disability, which in this case is $380.00 per week. 3. Although claimant worked as a Christmas tree cutter from October 15 to December 23, 1996, he reached MMI on October 25, 1996. §§ 39-71-116(3) and -712. His entitlement to