Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] ¶46 Claimant's entitlement to benefits is governed by the 1995 Workers' Compensation Act, which was the law in effect at the time of his industrial accident. Buckman v. Montana Deaconess Hospital, 224 Mont. 318, 321, 730 P.2d 380, 382 (1986).

¶47 Claimant bears the burden of persuading me, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is entitled to benefits. See Ricks v. Teslow Consolidated, 162 Mont. 469, 483-84, 512 P.2d 1304 (1973); Dumont v. Aetna Fire Underwriters, 183 Mont. 190, 201, 598 P.2d 1099 (1979). He has failed to carry his burden.

¶48 His PTD claim is governed by section 39-71-702, MCA (1995), which provides in relevant part:

(1) If a worker is no longer temporarily totally disabled and is permanently totally disabled, as defined in 39-71-116, the worker is eligible for permanent total disability benefits. Permanent total disability benefits must be paid for the duration of the worker's permanent total disability, subject to 39-71-710.

Section 39-71-116(23), MCA (1995), defines permanent total disability: