Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Upon a motion and filing of an affidavit by either party and after a hearing, the workers' compensation judge may grant a stay of proceedings in the workers' compensation court if a criminal action involving workers' compensation insurance fraud by a claimant has been filed in district court.
On its face, the section does not preclude continuation of proceedings in this Court following resolution of the criminal matter, nor does it bar an affirmative defense of fraud in the event of acquittal. Furthermore, I decline to write in any such requirements. Section 1-2-101, MCA ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.").