Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Indeed, terming the request for hearing an "appeal" is a misnomer. Under sections 39-72-611 and -612 a request by either party simply triggered a contested case proceeding under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA).

¶32 Under MAPA the UEF was entitled to raise defenses or other matters in avoidance of the claimant's ODA claim. MAPA expressly contemplates expansion of issues beyond an original notice of hearing. Section 2-4-601, MCA (2002), provides in relevant part:

2-4-601. Notice. (1) In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(2) The notice must include:

. . .

(d) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement must be furnished.

In Board of Trustees of Billings School Dist. No. 2 of Yellowstone County v. State ex rel. Bd. of Personnel Appeals, 185 Mont. 104, 108, 604 P.2d 778, 780 (1979), the Supreme Court acknowledged that pleadings may be appropriate in administrative proceedings and