Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] The mediation prerequisite is one of those conditions and on its face attaches to all disputes within the Court's original jurisdiction.

The comprehensiveness of the mediation requirement is confirmed by the mediation provisions found in Part 24 or Chapter 71, Title 39. In a statement of purpose, section 39-71-2406, MCA, says "this part provides for a procedure for mandatory, nonbinding mediation." (Emphasis added.) Further, section 39-71-2401(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) A dispute concerning benefits arising under this chapter or chapter 72, other than the disputes described in subsection (2), must be brought before a department mediator as provided in this part. [Emphasis added.]

The reference to "[a] dispute concerning benefits" is the same terminology used in the Court's jurisdictional statute.

Petitioner cites an order issued in Laterell v.