Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Both the UEF's November 16 and claimant's attorney's February 18 letters were provided to the Court in connection with the employer's initial motion to dismiss. The parties' stipulation refers to the attached letters and states they are true and correct. The letters are therefore part of the stipulation and are considered in resolving the motion.

Discussion

¶3 The UEF urges that claimant's petition for reinstatement of her TTD benefits is untimely because she failed to seek mediation within 90 days as required by section 39-71-520, MCA (1999). The section provides:

A dispute concerning uninsured employers' fund benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days from the date of the determination or the determination is considered final.

It argues that the February 18, 2000 letter was four days late since the triggering event for the commencement of the appeal period occurred on November 16, 1999.

¶4 The triggering event is not receipt of the determination, nor is a mailing period tacked on to it.