Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] It does not trump the "prime directive" to courts, which requires them to follow and apply an unambiguous statute as written. "When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we look no further than to the plain meaning of the statute for its interpretation." State v. Dahlin, 289 Mont. 182, 187, 961 P.2d 1247, 1250 (Mont. 1998). "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." § 1-2-101, MCA.

¶6 On its face the 1997 version of section 39-71-610, MCA, provides for up to 49 days of benefits when "an insurer terminates biweekly compensation benefits and the termination of compensation benefits is disputed by the claimant." It's only requirements are (1) termination of benefits and (2) a dispute. While the section limits the benefits to the period "prior to hearing," it does not require the filing of a petition as a condition precedent to the benefits or preclude benefits during the mediation process.