WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Those matters are not subject
to factual dispute.
¶5 In Grenz
v. Fire and Casualty of Connecticut, 250 Mont. 373, 820 P.2d 742
(1991) (Grenz I), Grenz argued that the insurer's payment of
benefits for over five years constituted a waiver of its right to deny
him benefits for his degenerative arthritis and psychological condition.
The Montana Supreme Court rejected his argument:
The claimant
also argues that because the insurer assumed liability in this case
and paid benefits to him for over five years, the insurer waived its
right to deny his claim for benefits. We disagree. Section 39-71-608,
MCA (1983), provides that:
"An insurer
may, after written notice to the claimant and the division, make payment
of compensation benefits within 30 days of receipt of a claim for
compensation without such payments being construed as an admission
of liability or a waiver of any right of defense."
It is clear
that under the particular facts of this case, the insurer accepted
liability for the 1984 right elbow injury and paid workers' compensation
benefits to the claimant. However, under § 39-71-608, MCA (1983),
the insurer, by making such payments, did not waive its right to subsequently