<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Kevin S. Fox
[…] The motion is supported by an affidavit of claimant’s attorney. According to the affidavit, on or about May 4, 1994, claimant’s attorney sent Liberty Mutual a letter demanding payment of the $17,698.32 but received no response to the demand within 30 days thereafter. That was all the information provided to the Court in conjunction with the motion.

In its brief opposing the motion, Liberty Mutual argues that section 39-71-606, MCA, and Haag apply only to the initial claim for compensation and not to subsequent demands for specific benefits. The Court agrees.

Section 39-71-606(1), MCA (1989-1991), provides:

Section 39-71-606. Insurer to accept or deny claim within thirty days of receipt - notice of denial- notice to employer. (1) Every insurer under any plan for the payment of workers' compensation benefits shall, within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation either accept or deny the claim, and if denied shall inform the claimant and the department in writing of such denial.

In Haag the Supreme Court held that when the insurer "fails to act on a claim for compensation within thirty days, either by accepting or denying liability . . . or by beginning payments with a reservation of rights . . . the claim is deemed accepted as a matter of law.” 52 St.