<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Robert Flynn
[…] Information obtained by an insurer pursuant to this section must remain confidential and may not be disclosed to a third party except to the extent necessary for determining claim liability or for fraud investigation . . . .

¶43 Section 39-71-225, MCA (2003), does not authorize unfettered release of information to the general public. Moreover the DLI's authority to publically disseminate information concerning claimants and claims is subject to the specific limitations of section 39-71-224, MCA (2003), which provides:

Records exempt from disclosure - separation of exempt material from nonexempt. (1) In assuring that the right of individual privacy so essential to the well-being of a free society shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest, the following public records of the department are exempt from disclosure:
(a) information of a personal nature such as personal, medical, or similar information if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy, unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence requires disclosure in the particular instance. The party seeking disclosure shall have the burden of showing that public disclosure would not constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy.
(b) any public records or information, the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulations.
(2) If any public record of the department contains material which is not exempt under subsection (1) of this section, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure, the department shall separate the exempt and nonexempt and make the nonexempt material available for examination.

¶44 Subsection (a) of 39-71-224(1), MCA (2003), does indicate that personal information may not be disseminated to the general public.