<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Robert Flynn
[…] The District Court opined that any harm to the Pengras by publicity had already occurred and that there was no basis for a conclusion that disclosure of the amount of the settlement would cause greater harm to the Pengras than had already been caused by the previous disclosures of the facts of the crime. We agree.

9. St. James, 2003 MT 261, was decided on September 25, 2003. Jefferson County, 2003 MT 304, was decided November 6, 2003.

10. Agents may include, for example, medical case managers and vocational consultants.

11. Section 2-9-303, MCA (2003), presently provides:

Compromise or settlement of claim against state. (1) The department of administration may compromise and settle any claim allowed by parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, subject to the terms of insurance, if any. A settlement from the self-insurance reserve fund or deductible reserve fund exceeding $10,000 must be approved by the district court of the first judicial district except when suit has been filed in another judicial district, in which case the presiding judge shall approve the compromise settlement.
(2) All terms, conditions, and details of the governmental portion of a compromise or settlement agreement entered into or approved pursuant to subsection (1) are public records available for public inspection unless a right of individual privacy clearly exceeds the merits of public disclosure.