<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Robert Flynn
[…] Initially, a claimant is required to report any industrial injury to his or her employer. § 39-71-603, MCA (2003). Thus, the claimant's identity is immediately disclosed to the employer, who is not under any proscription as to further disclosure of the information.

¶40 A claimant is further required to file a written claim for compensation with the employer's workers' compensation insurer, § 39-71-601, MCA (2003), and disclose information necessary to the adjustment of his or her claim. Moreover, a claimant must release pertinent medical information regarding the injury to the insurer. Section 39-71-604, MCA (2003), provides in relevant part:

Application for compensation - disclosure and communication without prior notice of health care information. (1) If a worker is entitled to benefits under this chapter, the worker shall file with the insurer all reasonable information needed by the insurer to determine compensability. It is the duty of the worker's attending physician to lend all necessary assistance in making application for compensation and proof of other matters that may be required by the rules of the department without charge to the worker. The filing of forms or other documentation by the attending physician does not constitute a claim for compensation.
(2) A signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, or to the agent of a workers' compensation insurer by the health care provider. The disclosure authorized by this subsection authorizes the physician or other health care provider to disclose or release only information relevant to the claimant's condition. Health care information relevant to the claimant's condition may include past history of the complaints of or the treatment of a condition that is similar to that presented in the claim, conditions for which benefits are subsequently claimed, other conditions related to the same body part, or conditions that may affect recovery. A release of information related to workers' compensation must be consistent with the provisions of this subsection. Authorization under this section is effective only as long as the claimant is claiming benefits. This subsection may not be construed to restrict the scope of discovery or disclosure of health care information, as allowed under the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure, by the workers' compensation court or as otherwise provided by law.