Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Summary: 51-year old heavy equipment and crane operator suffered an aortic dissection after spending 20 to 30 minutes trying to start a gas powered pump, requiring 50 to 70 pulls on a cord similar to those on lawn mowers. Two physicians, a cardiologist and a family practitioner, testified the dissection was precipitated by claimant's strenuous work, which significantly raised his blood pressure. They opined the work contributed 51% or more to the dissection when compared to claimant's pre-existing aortic disease. Held: The general criteria for a compensable injury under section 39-71-119(2), MCA (1995) are met where an usual strain at work caused claimant internal physical harm, verified by objective medical findings. In cases of cardiovascular incidents, section 39-71-119(5)(a), MCA (1995), permits compensation "only if the accident is the primary cause of the physical condition in relation to other factors contributing to the physical condition," with "primary cause" defined as "a cause that, with a reasonable degree of medical certainty, is responsible for more than 50% of the physical condition." Here, two physicians credibly testified the specific condition suffered by claimant, aortic dissection, was more than 50% attributable to claimant's episode of high blood pressure, which in turn was caused by strenuous work activities. The condition is compensable. Topics: