Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] However, an amount equal to any fee and costs assessed against an insurer under 39-71-611 or 39-71-612 and this section must be deducted from the fee an attorney is entitled to from the claimant under a contingency fee arrangement.

The statute is plain and clear on its face. The Court cannot add to it, ignore portions of it, or modify it. §1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”).

¶5 Initially, the statute precludes any award based on Toennis’ contingent fee with the claimant. While he may enter into a contingency fee contract with the claimant, the fees which may be awarded against the insurer must be based on an hourly fee basis.