Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] That argument is in turn based on the fact that the rule was expressly promulgated under section 39-71-613, MCA, and Toennis’ claim that he lacked notice of the applicability of the limit under section 39-71-614, MCA. I am unpersuaded by the arguments.

¶11 Section 39-71-614(2), MCA, expressly provides that the attorney fees awarded by the Court are subject to an hourly “maximum established by the department.” While the authority cited by the Department as authorizing it to establish such maximum was section 39-71-613, MCA, its authority under that section is broad. Section 39-71-613(2), MCA, provides in relevant part, “(2) The department may regulate the amount of the attorney fees in any workers' compensation case.” Thus, section 39-71-614(2), MCA, merely confirms what is already provided in section 39-71-613(2), MCA, to wit: the Department, not the Court, has the authority to regulate attorney fees in workers’ compensation cases.