<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Durwood Park
[…] The Court agrees.

The Court's jurisdiction is set forth in sections 39-71-2901 and 39-71-2401, MCA. Section 39-71-2905, MCA (1995), provides in relevant part:

Petition to workers' compensation judge. A claimant or an insurer who has a dispute concerning any benefits under chapter 71 of this title may petition the workers' compensation judge for a determination of the dispute after satisfying dispute resolution requirements otherwise provided in this chapter.

Section 39-71-2401, MCA (1995), provides in relevant part:

Disputes -- jurisdiction -- settlement requirements -- mediation. (1) A dispute concerning benefits arising under this chapter or chapter 72, other than the disputes described in subsection (2), must be brought before a department mediator as provided in this part. If a dispute still exists after the parties satisfy the mediation requirements in this part, either party may petition the workers' compensation court for a resolution.

(2) A dispute arising under this chapter that does not concern benefits or a dispute for which a specific provision of this chapter gives the department jurisdiction must be brought before the department.

(3) An appeal from a department order may be made to the workers' compensation court.