%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
[…] Hereford v. Hereford, 183 Mont. 104, 107-8, 598 P.2d 600, 602 (1979). ¶5 Analysis of the issue presented begins by examining the face of the settlement agreement. The agreement is a contract between the parties. Kienas v. Peterson, 191 Mont. 325, 328, 624 P.2d 1, 3 (1980). The claimant correctly points out that where a contract is reduced to writing it supercedes any prior oral negotiations. As set forth in section 28-2-904, MCA, "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." Thus, if the agreement is unambiguous, the Court must apply the agreement written, Peterson v. Hopkins, 210 Mont. 429, 434, 684 P.2d 1061, 1063 (1984), and cannot consider parol evidence contradicting or modifying the agreement. Bunke, Inc. v.