<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> George S. Buckentin
[…] Petitioner turned the reports in daily when working locally, otherwise weekly.

14. The petitioner had at least three previously reported work-related injuries while working for Bost, including a back injury. All three were reported to the employer within a day or two.

15. The petitioner had a good working relationship with his employer. He talked face-to-face to Don Bost on several occasions between December 1, 1992 and January 11, 1993, but failed to report his injury to Mr. Bost during those conversations.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Court has jurisdiction over the present controversy. Section 39-71-2905, MCA.

2. The claimant failed to provide his employer with notice of his alleged injury within the 30 days prescribed by section 39-71-603, MCA, which provides:

Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within thirty days. No claim to recover benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer's insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer's managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.

The statute is "mandatory and compliance with its requirements is indispensable to the maintenance of a claim for compensation." Masters v. Davis Logging, 228 Mont. 441, 743 P.2d 104 (1987) (citing Bender v. Roundup Mining Company, 138 Mont. 306, 309, (1960)); accord Reil v.