<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Galen Lee Blowers
[…] Held: While section 39-71-721, MCA (1985), provides that a lump sum of two years of benefits must be paid to a widow who remarries, with no further benefit entitlement, that section does not limit the conversion of benefits corresponding to more than two years in a situation where remarriage has not occurred. Section 39-71-741(1), MCA (1985) provides that "biweekly benefits...may be converted, in whole or in part, into a lump-sum payment." In considering the widow's request for an order that benefits be converted, the Court will consider the rule of section 39-71-721, MCA (1985), but there is no per se ban on lump-sum conversion of more than two years of benefits.