<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Donald Baumgartner
[…] When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation. [Emphasis added.]

    2. Section 39-71-119(2), MCA (1995), provides:

    (2) An injury is caused by an accident. An accident is:

    (a) an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual strain;

    (b) identifiable by time and place of occurrence;

    (c) identifiable by member or part of the body affected; and

    (d) caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift

Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases