Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] The plan approved in the prior proceeding was prepared under section 39-71-1006, MCA (1999), and covered only the benefits available under that section. The plan, a copy of which is attached to an Affidavit of Steve Fletcher, does not mention or cover auxiliary benefits. There is nothing in it which precludes auxilary benefits.
18 At the time the rehabilitation plan was prepared and approved, claimant lived 42 miles from school, and she still does. Section 39-71-1025, MCA (1999), provides for payment of reasonable travel expenses "used to . . . (3) implement a rehabilitation plan that has been filed with the department . . ." The provision is broad: it covers any travel necessary to implement a rehabilitation plan.