<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Christopher Warner
[…] The argument is without merit. Section 39-71-740, MCA (1961-2003), provides: "All payments of compensation as provided in this chapter shall be made at the end of each 2-week period, except as otherwise provided herein." (Emphasis added.) It does not say "all payments except impairment awards." And there is no specific provision in the Workers' Compensation Act which "otherwise provides" for a different method of payment of impairment awards. The Court cannot rewrite the statute. § 1-2-101, MCA, ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.").

¶19 The only section providing for a different method of payment than biweekly payments is section 39-71-741, MCA (1997-2003), which governs lump summing of benefits. Since the issues in this case involve multiple parts of the section, I set it out in full: