<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Christopher Warner
[…] Specifically, permanently partially disabled claimants could receive the full impairment award in a lump sum, whereas permanently totally disabled claimants could receive only $20,000. Moreover, a permanently totally disabled claimant who had been only permanently partially disabled for a short time could obtain the full award, whereas the claimant who has always been totally disabled would be, again, limited to $20,000.

¶26 My earlier holding that section 39-71-741, MCA, governs lump summing of impairment awards also answers the discounting question. Subsection (2) of section 39-71-741, MCA (1997-2003), expressly provides, "Any lump-sum conversion of benefits under this section must be converted to present value using the rate prescribed under subsection (3)(b)." It provides no exceptions and must be applied, as written, to all lump-sum conversions.