<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Christopher Warner
[…] Buxbaum, 2003 MT 97, ¶ 46, 315 Mont. 210, ¶46, 69 P.3d 663, ¶46 and Mountain West Farm Bureau v. Brewer, 2003 MT 98, ¶36, 315 Mont. 231, ¶36, 69 P.3rd 652 ¶36.

¶29 Assuming the Declaratory Judgment Act applies to actions in the Workers' Compensation Court, it does not expressly authorize an award of attorney fees. Buxbaum at ¶ 46. However, in Buxbaum the Supreme Court determined that a court in a declaratory judgment action has "discretionary authority" to award attorney fees where such award is "necessary or proper." The authority arises under section 27-8-313, MCA, which provides: "Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary and proper." Again assuming declaratory judgment provisions apply in the Workers' Compensation Court, I find an award of attorney fees neither necessary or proper in this case.